QUESTION

I did not have renters insurance and my closet in my apartment was flooded when they had a water valve break.

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had to get a hotel for the night and it took them 5 days to fix the problem and get my apartment back to normal. I am a Basketball coach and I lost all of my suits, most of my shirts, shoes, travel bags in the closet as the water was leaking rust and everything on my items for several days. I was on the road for 9 days and when i came back I was shocked. They have not paid for the hotel, the 5 days I was forced out of my apartment, and all of my belongings that I lost to their busted water pipe. (They actually had water problems in my apartment the 1st month I was there and they said it was all fixed). They said it was an act of God so that I get nothing from them!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Mr. Walberg, It is unlikely that you will be able to recover on a claim for damages based on your presented facts.  First, you as the tenant are responsible for renters insurance to cover loss of your personal property.  Also, landlords are generally not responsible to pay for temporary lodging unless the lease specifically makes them liable for this, unless you can prove negligence - preexisting and known risk.  I wish I had better news for you.  If you think that I have misread the facts, I'll be happy to discuss with you during a free consultation. Don Eby 303-688-0944  
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters