QUESTION

I didn't find out there was a trust involved and listed all siblings are the trustees. One of them is now making demands

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I found this out a few days before my closing date 12/22/16. And as was walking in the office my realtor told me we may have a prodlem with the one brother and he may not even show. I would have been homeless if it wasn't for my Aunt letting us stay with her. We keep having to pay for storage units to keep all of our belongings in and it's getting expensive? The brother keeps making demands the last was for them to pay him $1000 and the others have to split the $8500 in repairs that where done. The trust stated that they all had to be in agreement to sell. He did already agree to sell if they gave him coins and furniture but then changed his mind. I just don't know what to do. Please can someone help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I presume you have an agreement to purchase a house owned by a trust and there's a dispute among the trustees/beneficiaries that's holding up closing?  Sounds like a complicated situtation.  You should contact an attorney in your area for assistance to get this over the finish line.  You may have a court remedy.  You don't want to have to go through that expense but getting an attorney involved might just enough to get this done for you.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters