QUESTION

I failed to obtain a mortgage for my new construction home with Pulte. Can I get my $25k deposit back?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2025 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Pulte mortgage wanted my wife and I to add our I.R.A as income to our monthly pension income, but we didn't want to deplete it paying for a house we may not be able to afford. So, we failed to qualify for the mortgage. Can we retrieve our $25k deposit/down payment from them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
It will depend upon the language contained in the Contract of Sale and your documented efforts to obtain a mortgage. Jack
Answered on Feb 10th, 2025 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters