QUESTION

I feel I'm being wrongfully evicted as well as my landlord subleased my garage without my permission; do I have a case?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
Although lease is month to month, landlord stated I disrepected her by 'having overnight guests in my home without written permisstion' and gave 30 days to for us to be out (after 8 yrs of renting). Lease does not state I cannot have overnight guests without written permission, it does state that only 2 occupants can reside in the home. In addition, the garage key is the same key that unlocks my house so when they subleased my garage and have a key to that individual they gave a stranger access to my home. The landlord is now demanding the last months rent (August) which we are currenly withholding; 1. for moving expenses - i.e. deposits, first/last month rents. etc. and 2. for what we feel they owe us for subleasing the garage without our permission... in which case they owe us far and above the balance of the rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adult Guardianship Attorney serving Greenbelt, MD at The Pendergraft Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
If your lease is month to month then your landlord can terminate you by giving one month's notice before the end of the next lease term.  In most cases this is actually slightly over than 30 days, so your landlord's notice may be insufficient.  Consider contacting an attorney and showing him or her the notice so they can help you determine whether or not it is valid. However, assuming they have provided you with a valid notice to terminate your tenancy, then it will be difficult for you to remain on the property because no reason is required to terminate a monthly lease agreement. I have written in more detail on notice to vacate cases in Maryland at the following link: https://tpf.legal/notice-to-vacate
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters