QUESTION

I finally found the dream home I am looking for in Nevada. I submitted an offer of $20,000 above the asking price with FHA loan.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2012 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
They rejected my offer and I think they went conventional. I can go conventional and the only reason I submitted FHA its because they stated they accept FHA. I found out later from my realtor that the seller want to sell the propert as is and since its missing a pool pump and some other stuff, FHA might not approve the sale. But I can go conventional and I am willing to fight for my dream home, do I have a case here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Reno, NV at Hawley Troxell Ennis & Hawley LLP
Update Your Profile
If they have not entered into a contract with a different buyer, you can submit a new offer that is tied to conventional financing instead of FHA.  If they have already entered into a contract with a different buyer, I don't see how you have a "case" to fight over--you simply submitted an offer and they rejected it.  If you are saying you submitted a full price offer on exactly the terms they were marketing the house for, then they did not have the right to reject your offer, but your summary of the facts does not indicate that.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters