QUESTION

I foolishly bought a house and put it in my daughters name. She wants to sell it now, can I stop her?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2021 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
This was meant to be my retirement home which she would inherit at the time of my death. I’ve made every payment for it. Can I stop her and make her sign it over to me (the rightful owner) so that this doesn’t happen again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
If you have enough evidence, you can force your daughter through a court order to sign title back to your name.  Emails, texts, etc might show intent of the transfer.  But, if the intent of the transfer to your daughter was to avoid creditors, the court might deem you to have "unlcean hands" and not allow you to take the property back.  It is an evidentiary issue.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2021 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters