QUESTION

I gave my sister in law a key to the front door . My landlord stop her from walking into the building. Can he do that .

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If your sister in law is your guest, your llandlord does not have the right to keep her out. If the landlord continues police and court intervention will be appropriate
Answered on Jul 19th, 2016 at 7:45 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters