QUESTION

I gave notice to vacate commercial property but didn't vacate on time

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Commercial Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I terminated my commercial lease and agreed to be out on the 15th. I didn't completely move out when the landlord removed the remainder of my property and changed the lock. He did send me a certified letter saying since I am not out I have to keep paying daily fee but didn't give me a chance to accept it and removed the property. He didn't go through courts to get the possession of the property back. He says he still has the property but I don't know if he took anything and will give back everything that's there. What are my options? How can I prove that I had stuff there and he didn't steal it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think the first step here is to review your lease and see what it says about the situation.  You should certainly send a written demand to the landlord detailing what you left on premises, demand that the LL safe keep it and demand that you be able to recover it by a certain date.  How much is the stuff worth?  You have to weigh the costs of a legal proceeding vs. value of the items to decide if they're worth pursuing. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters