QUESTION

I had a house in Buffalo that went on fire and the Court ordered to demolish it and charge me with demo costs. Is there a way to fight it?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, you can sue to have the lien removed.  But, you will lose.  Your recourse is to sue the person responsible.  If it is you, then forget it.  Your insurance should cover this cost however, so be sure you have made a claim there.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters