QUESTION

I had a rent to own agreement, however the owner did not hold up his end of the agreement.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a rent to own agreement. I lived in the home for 7 1/2 years. The owner's deceased wife was on everything. I asked him multiple times to have her removed so I could proceed with assuming the mortgage. He always stated he sent in the paperwork, yet to this day she is still on the legal documentation. I put a lot of work into the home including a new roof and a new water system. Is there any way for me to recoop my money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. You will need to retain a lawyer to review all of the details of the RTO agreement. With real property there might be issues such as his ability to convey the title to you if the property was also owned by the wife and the probability you will be going through a probate situation to resolve this. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2024 at 7:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters