QUESTION

I had a verbal agreement to rent an apartment from a tenant i.e. sublease until September at which point we would take over with a new lease.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The original tenant said we could pay the rent through them our through the leasing company after our apps we're approved. I was approved and my girlfriend wasn't originally. The leasing company assumed I want going to rent and told the tenant my gf wasn't approved. I told the leasing company I still wanted to rent and proceeded with opening the pay portal and was about to pay when the tenant decided to relist the apartment and basically renigged on our verbal agreement. At this point due to their lying we have become homeless and stand to lose all our property. I'd like to know if I can sue based on our verbal agreement which is substantiated by emails and texts. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Verbal agreements can be upheld but they require evidence of intent that often means showing documents, having witnesses with knowledger who can confirm your position, etc. However, you state that the leasing company told the tenant that you were likely not going to rent, so I am not sure how strong your position is. Without an oral contract, it is always questionable.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters