QUESTION

I had my eviction hearing today. Friday. 24 hr. Vacate how long will I actually have before sheriff can serve me and I have to be out

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I just did. But I've been out of work since Feb. I asked the judge for a postponement due to death of a close family friend yesterday. And i was not able to be in person. I had documents i couldn't present. And i am not mentally able to defend myself right now because of this boy being killed yesterday. I told her i have a place and I'm working on it. And in process of moving. But she granted the 24 order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
you answered the question by asking it. 24 hours. That you have other personal issues are of no consequence and the Sheriff will physically remove you, under arrest if required, and the LL will toss all your stuff to the curb or junk it. Unless you are able to hire a lawyer to try to convince the court to provide an extension, you need to get out and secure your things in a storage facility.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 4:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters