QUESTION

I have 3 children. Can I quit claim my property to all three equally?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2021 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My 3 kids agreed with me to let my son rent until he can purchase my property; however all 3 agreed on a plan, should I die, since I want them to get an equal share of any equity if they decide to sell! I know the fine details should be written up by an attorney ASAP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
A TOD Deed can be recorded, but it is best to put the property into a revocable trust.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2021 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters