QUESTION

I have 5 adult children. I have a lot property in my name and I want to sell it. My children don't want to sell it. Do they have the right to oppose?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If the real estate is solely owned by you than your children do not have a legal right to interfere with your sale of the properties.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters