QUESTION

I have a b boat slip issue with the condo association we are in

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
We have a small condo association with only five units. Every unit was supposed to be issued a slip according to the condo docs. The previous owner of our unit evidently had sold her lift and slip to another owner of a unit but none of these slips are deeded is this legal? The president of our association did not think it was and advised me to get a hold of a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Dear Sir or Madame,   I suggest you examine the Condo's governing documents (Declaration of condominium) to see if the slips are transferrable or not. It is possible that they can be transferred to another owner, but any such transfer should be noted in the Association's records. It's also possible that the slips are an "appurtenance" that only transfer with the transfer of the condo unit.  Check the Condo docs, if they are unclear then see an attorney. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters