QUESTION

I have a beach condo and I received a rental inquiry that was argumentative and is giving me bad vibes. Can I refuse to rent to this person?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
This person sold us the condo and we agreed to offer a discount if notice was given by a certain date. Notice was not given which he acknowledges but says we still cannot show prejudice and is arguing about our rate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not allowed to discriminate on the basis of race, ethnic origin, gender, religion, etc.  Check out this website: http://fchr.state.fl.us/complaints__1/housing If you are disagreeing about the rate, and you can get fair market rent from other tenants, you do not need to give a discount.  Whatever agreement for a discount you had would be a contract dispute, and if the tenant did not comply with the terms of the contract, he or she is not entitled to the benefits. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.  
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters