QUESTION

I have a beautiful view to NYC. I never received any type of notification regarding new construction that will obstruct my view.What rights do I have?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The buildings will lower my property value. Is there anything I could do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Check the height restrictions in the town you live in and see if the proposed building plan complies.  you can also see if there are any regulations in your town regarding view.  Also- if the building affects the air circulation and/or light around your property, you could have a case, but it will depend on the regulations in your town. 
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters