QUESTION

I have a civil hearing tomorrow and I want to represent my self. I would like to ask the judge for motion for continuance. How would I go about doing

Asked on Apr 10th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The hearing is for an eviction lawsuit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
In an eviction suit, the issue is usually did the tenant timely pay the rent required to the landlord.  Your request for a continuance should focus on why you need more time to obtain and present evidence that you timely paid the landlord the rent due.  If your particular eviction is based on something other than non-payment of rent, you need to focus on why additional time is needed to obtain and present evidence refuting whatever breach of the lease the landlord is using to evict you.  Note that the trial of an eviction case can only be postponed a maximum of 7 days unless the parties agree.  TRCP 510.7(c).One of the biggest mistakes tenants make in eviction proceedings is reciting excuses for why they couldn't pay their rent on time.  Making such excuses helps to prove the landlord's case that the tenant did not pay rent on time.  If you couldn't--and therefore didn't--pay your rent on time, you should negotiate with your landlord to pay what you owe plus a little extra for the landlord to waive, or forbear on exercising, its right to evict you.  
Answered on Apr 10th, 2023 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters