QUESTION

I have a client who wants me to sell his home buthis daughter does not want to sell and she is on the title of the house also. Thanks

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Partition sales do not produce the best price for the sellers. Almost always, I can use this to persuade the reluctant party to go along with the sale, rather than ending up with a lower price and paying expensive legal fees.  With interest rates so low, maybe she can buy out your client's interest. Dana Sack  
Answered on Jan 08th, 2017 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
How do they hold title? Best thing if she will not agree it so sue for partition, which will almost certainly result in the house being sold. Let me know if you would like to discuss. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Jan 05th, 2017 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters