QUESTION

I have a condo in Jersey City,NJ. On deed I am and one other.The mortgage is not on my name.Can I sell my part of condo which 50% ?

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your name is on the deed you may be able to sell your interest in the property.  It depends on the ownership that you have whether its as a tenant in common or as a joint tenant.  The deed will have to include the ownership interest of the other owner as well. 
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters