QUESTION

I have a contract on the home I am selling, but it's been more than 60 days and we still have not gone to closing. Without my permission the

Asked on Jul 31st, 2016 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Buyers had the electric/water turned on in their names. Now I am being told that I am not allowed to return to my home. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Sir/Madame   Unless there is a lease or the buyers were given a deed by you , then you still have the right to possess the home.   Re the 60 days, the contract should state the closing date. This is usually fixed and can't change unless there is some contingency or later extension by addendum.   I have many questions.  How did buyers get possession?     It's alway a good idea to have legal representastion when selling your home.   Charles Sanford 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters