QUESTION

I have a contract to purchase a property, but 2 weeks before the closing the listing realtor stated that there are 2 open permits on property.

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
they are asking me to pay for the open permits, because they reduced the asking price. Also, i was never told about the permits before entering into the contract. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Look at your contract. Usually there is a provision that requires the seller to deliver the property free of any claims, liens, etc. If the seller is refusing to do this, the buyer usually will have the right to terminate the contract and get their deposits back. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters