QUESTION

I have a deed in both names, two individuals. I want it changed to only my name, what do I do

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My partner and I own a house jointly, and we want to put it in my name alone. How can I do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If it is agreed by both, you need to do a new deed, coveyeying from both of you to one, signed by both of you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2017 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters