QUESTION

I have a deeded timeshare at Polo Towers which is in our living trust. I wish to take it out of the trust and put it back in our names.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
Our children do not want our timeshares. They do not want to be burndened with the maintenance fees. Selling the timeshares is impossible. All the selling sites just take money up front but have no responses..Licenced realestate firms do not sell timeshares. I guess when I die, the timeshare ownership will die with it and it will revert back to Diamond Resorts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If your children truly do not want the timeshare but instead wish for the obligations to pass with you, unless the Trusts have other assets which could be encumbered by the timeshare obligation, you could be better served by keeping the unit in the trust.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters