QUESTION

I have a family member who will not leave my home how can I evict them fast

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Family member does not pay rent threatens me police say I have to evict them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
you need to give them a NOTICE TO QUIT and file an eviction when you if violence or the possibilty of violence has been threatened, the court rules permit a shorter notice period- be prepared to prove to the court that the threats were made- judges do not like it when people claim things that are not true 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2022 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters