QUESTION

I have a fitness/ropes course in a tree on my property. If I post a "at your own risk" type sign, am I protected from potential injured trespassers?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2012 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You don't say whether your ropes equipment is for your personal use or if you are allowing/encouraging others to use it.  If the former, you should set up "no trespassing" signs and/or "keep off the property" signs. If, however, you are inviting others to use the ropes (whether as a paying customer or as a means of entertainment), the situation is very different.  In that case you WANT people to use the ropes and you are asking is there a way to limit your liability if someone gets hurt.  There is no way to absolutely protect yourself from a lawsuit if someone gets hurt on your ropes.  The only way to even limit your liability would be to require each user to sign a release before using them.  The document should be drafted by a competent attorney, but even then, there are still possibilities for suits - even successful suits.  
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters