QUESTION

I have a Home land contract man has walked away now I need to get his name cleared off contract

Asked on Aug 29th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Home land contract man has walked away now I need to get his name cleared off contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You will need a quit claim from him or you will need to do a quiet title action against him The same lawsuit could also seek damages for any part of the costs they did not pay. If this involves property in SE Michigan, please consider using me on this matter.  
Answered on Aug 31st, 2022 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters