QUESTION

I have a housing emergency and I do not know how to proceed. I must appear in court for a holdover hearing on April 12, 2017.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a medical condition which is protected under the ADA. I have also filed complaints about the deplorable condition of this apartment. Within 6 months of filing my landlord increased my rent from $800.00 a month to 1400.00 a month. I believe this is landlord retaliation according to RPL 223-B
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Your landlord's retaliation against you will constitute a defense and counterclaim to your landlord's Holdover action against you. You should schedule an immediate complimentary consultation with us.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2017 at 9:52 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters