QUESTION

I have a litigation handled by a lawyer but not getting a result ,being overcharged . CanI consider to switch to another affordable lawyer

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, you always have the right to change attorneys. You would still have to pay the prior attorney any amounts you owe that attorney. Your prior attorney must turn over all of your files upon request. You own the files. The attorney cannot require you to pay your bill or pay for copying as a condition to releasing your files to you. If he wants a copy, he is entitled to make one, but at his own expense. Litigation is slow and expensive. If your attorney starts sending discovery requests to the other side, they will respond by sending similar requests to you. If you or your attorney are not ready to respond to such discovery, then your attorney might be right to wait.  If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters