QUESTION

I have a mortgage on a house that is falling apart , probably should be condemned.. all kinds of damage mold etc..i dont want to refinance ..What are

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
house was built with substandard materials ..mortgae company never inspected it. current on mortgage .but retired due to medical problems and loss of income
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you stop paying you could let the whole thing be foreclosed.  The chance of being sued for the balance due is small.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters