QUESTION

I have a real estate property with my daughters name also on the deed, I want to replace my name with my sons on the deed, do I need her approval?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
I live in Virginia, my daughter has defaulted on a loan, which I had to pay off because the deed and loan were in both of our names, can I transfer my part of the real estate to my son without her approval?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can deed your interest to your son but if your daughter and you own it with survivorship, the better practice is for her to sign too.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters