QUESTION

I have a rent increase of $60 a month, bringing the cost of my apartment to $1000 per month.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I gave a 60 day notice Friday to vacate. On Sunday, I looked at the apartment website to find that they are advertising my apartment for $960 a month to a new tenant. Which is $40 a month less than what they wanted to offer me to sign my lease. Is this legal? Why won't they offer me that price to stay and is there something I can do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to refer to the contract and negotiate the price.  Do you want to stay if they gave you notice? 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters