QUESTION

I have a renter claiming my house is uninhabitable without an inspection stating that fact. We are currently re-roofing, and need some advice.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The tenant signed a year lease in February. We started a claim for roof repairs in May, just rcvd approval, roof repair started 8/18. Poor tarping led to ceiling leaks throughout house. Roofing company stopped leaks, is finishing roof repair, then will complete inside repairs. Re-roof failed inspection on 8/20 due to leaking, roofing contractors have been diligently replacing roof around inclement weather. Tenant sent letter from atty today claiming CR 38-12-507.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The tenant's warranty of habitability defense is only perfected if you fail to make repairs in a reasonable amount of time.   Continue the repairs to the roof then fix the sheetrock.  If tenant abandons sue for damages.     Good luck!
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters