QUESTION

i have a reverse mortgage i dont know how and i believe it's not legal

Asked on Aug 25th, 2022 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All mortgages, regardless of whether they are categorized as reverse or conventional, require both an application by the borrower and execution of the mortgage itself before a notary.  If you did neither of those things, the proper remedy is a Complaint to Quiet Title filed in the county where the property is located.  The goal would be to prove you did not authorize the mortgage and it should therefore be removed from your title. I suggest contacting the mortgage company and asking for a copy of all loan documents which would include the application, mortgage, and all other required disclosures and documents. I trust this answers your question, but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards, Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2022 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters