QUESTION

I have a tenant that give me 30 days notice , but have a lease for one year with one year option for renewal and 60 days notice for both party

Asked on Aug 12th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I did not retun the deposit to the tenant and the judge ask me to give him back his deposit and filing fee . my contract is one year renewal automatic or 60 days notice for both party .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you had a hearing in front of a Judge.  The first priority is to decide whether to file an appeal from the decision if you disagree with it.  You have 30 days to file the appeal.  That's the first step.  You may have a claim agains the tenant for early termination of the lease.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters