QUESTION

I have a tenant who has a 1 year lease, Am I obligated to re-new if I do not want this tenant to stay at the apartment in my home

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.  If the tenant does not vacate promptly when the lease expires, see a good real estate lawyer in your area and ask about the means to evict him, and the costs.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters