QUESTION

I have a tenant who signed a 1 year lease. Bought a house and Moved out after 6 months.

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Do they get their deposit back and if so when?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
They don't automatically get their security deposit back and you do not automatically get to keep it.  The question is do you have damages for which you can retain the security deposit?  It is possible that you can retain some or all of the security deposit as unpaid rent during from their last rent until you relet the property.   But, no matter what you do with the security deposit you must comply with the Colorado Security Deposit Statute or you tenants may bring suit against you for three times the security deposit plus the cost of their suit.   Good Luck!
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters