QUESTION

i have a termination of lease eff. 4/28. can i be put out without going to court? what can be done to stop this or slow it down. yonkers, ny westch

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No one can be put out of a residential lease without a court order.  Thus, you can slow it down.  Not a lot, but a little.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters