QUESTION

I have a vaccant home in NJ I have a homeless guy living there The house is up for sale and when people look at to buy he chases them out of the

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
house I live in Florida What do I do about this guy to get him out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This person is a trespasser.  you can go to the house with a police officer and have the person arrested for trespassing and then resecure the home.  If you cannot do this because you are in Florida you can use an "agent" by way of a power of attorney to act on your behalf.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 11:00 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters