QUESTION

I have a well and septic (NJ) and was told I have to convert to city hook-up before I sell. Is this correct?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on the individual municipality.  there is no statewide water/sewer system.  Each individual municipal utilities department provides water and sewer to its residents.  If you bought a house hat had a well and septic because water and sewer were not available in that area, and now you are trying to sell the house but water and sewer are available, the town may try to get you to connect in order to get a certificate of occupancy for the re-sale.  check with your local municipal code enforcement officer or local municipal utilities department.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters