QUESTION

I have been living in an apart. for 7 years now, it''s hard to get my landlord to fix anything. In the past I have taken him to court.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Even when taking him to court the courts ha to find him to get him to complete the repairs. I found out that this house has no CO so I was wondering if I can sue him. for the past 7 yrs of living in a house that he had no right to rent in the first place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
We need many more details to answer this question. You might be able to hold your rent but it depends on they type of rental and if you want to stay there. To get repairs done call 611 and get violations put on the house which can help push repairs. Anyway you look at this you can get a consultation from a lawyer who will review the details and help you come up with a plan.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters