QUESTION

I have been owner-financing a home for a little over a year now. I have spoken with the owner and she agrees to do a closing on the home with her as

Asked on Mar 18th, 2012 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
the lien holder now that I have continously paying the rent and taxes on time for the entire time. I am trying to figure out what my best option is to making it all legal. I have done over $15,00 in home improvements that the owner knows nothing about. I want to make sure my investment is protected. What would be the best way to go about this? what questions should I be asking my lawyer in one month when I go to them? I just don''t want to get taken. The home will not have any interest on it as we are basically paying 50% more then the home is worth. ie. 99,000 when its only worth 50,000. I don''t mind doing this as I have poor credit from poor decisions (which the owner is aware). But again I want to be protected. Any ideas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Stout Kaiser LLC
Update Your Profile
The seller will executed a General Warranty Deed.  You will execute a promissory note promising to repay the debt and you will also execute a Security Deed (also known as a Deed to Secure Debt).  This gives the seller the right to foreclose on the property if you fail to make payments.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters