QUESTION

I have been paying 1000.00 dollars a month to my landlord and for the past 7 years they have not repaired any thing in this rental.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The foundation is crumbling the bathroom is full of mold the kitchen is a fire hazard, etc. I would like some advice please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can call 311 to order an inspection and get violations placed on the premises, if the landlord doesn't correct them, you can go to court to have the City enforce the corrections of the violations. You may also have a claim for breach of warranty of habitability and be entitled to a reduction in rent. You should contact a NYC landlord/tenant attorney for a consultation and further information.   Walter Jennings, Esq. NYC Landlord/Tenant Attorney (30+ years of experience)
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters