QUESTION

I have been paying for over year and a half on real estate contract that never got signed then they tried to evict me as a renter. Legal rights?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I take legal action to force them to sign this contract that both parties have been providing consideration for? I paid every payment per the contract payment schedule and they have accepted every one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Sylvia, based on your description, even though the contract was not signed, the parties have been acting as if there is a signed document.  I am not certain as to why you are being evicted as that is not clear from your comments.  I would recommend that you contact a lawyer who should review the contract and any additonal information you can provide, so that you can be advised of your options.  Thank you. Bob
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters