QUESTION

I have been summoned to court for late payment of rent, can I ask the judge for more time to make the payment?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am at fault but do not want to lose my mobile home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ernest Jerome Dubose
You can work out a stipulation to pay your landlord. As long as you have not violated a previous agreement the courts will allow a stipulation provided your landlord consents.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters