QUESTION

I have break lease, and landload is renovating whole apartment and force me to pay rent while not list my unit on market at same time in NJ.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2019 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, I broke a lease and still paying the rent. They told me they will have my unit on the market as soon as possible, instead landlord started renovation and they still want me to pay rent. Its in New Jersey. what are my legal options to get rid of this lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Under the common law in New Jersey, a landlord must take reasonable steps to find a replacement tenant, regardless of why you broke the lease. The question is whether the "renovations" are reasonable under the circumstances.  Meaning if the rennovations were necessary "repairs", then a court would probably find the landlrod's actions to be reasonable.  But if the landlord is taking its time and making no efforts to list the property or to finish the repairs then a court might not find it to be reasonable. So this is a tough question.  The answer for you might be to have an attoreny reach out to the landlord to light a fire under it to get moving. -Russo Law LLC www.russolaw-llc.com
Answered on Dec 17th, 2019 at 4:12 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters