QUESTION

I have had a nuisance abatement action completed on my residence in Sterling Heights, Mi. They put a new roof on and have billed me 10,500.00.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2012 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
The roof was damaged in a hail storm and just had a few tiles broken. The roof did not leak. I think it is outrageous the amount they are billing me. I do not live there any longer. I am in Washington state for the past 3 years. They want the whole amount by June 30th 2012. I need some good legal advice please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You're in a bad place!  It is probably too late now to deal with the question of whether your place was really a nuisance, and whether the cost is excessive.  I'm sure the city now has a lien on the house for the cost of the roof.  If it is not paid, I would be surprised if the city does not have a mechanism in place to enforce the lien in the local courts.  The only way to avoid a sale of the property -- for the purpose of paying the debt -- is to get the debt paid.   It may be that terms can be worked out but you probably need a lawyer in Sterling Heights to try to negotiate terms for you.   If you truly think the city was unreasonable and oppressive in its treatment of you, there is always a possibility of seeking a remedy in court.  But, if you go that route, you will have to have good proof that the city's data was wrong and your information (about the condition of the damaged roof and how long it had been left without repair, and associated facts) is more reliable.  The cost is going to be substantial to litigate and the outcome is probably going to be negative.  I don't recommend litigation unless you really, really have good evidence to support your position.  Unless you know a Sterling Heights lawyer, consult a lawyer in your home town and ask him to help you find a good lawyer in Sterling Heights.  You need to explore payment terms.  
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters