QUESTION

I have had a problem with my mortgage company for not fulfulling my re-mortgage, can i do anything?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I got a mortgage through a company in Oct. 09. They told me i would be able to remortgage at a guarenteed lower interest rate and at no charge in 12 months. So in Nov.10. I payed $425 dollars to get my house appraised and they said everythign was good, told me the new interest rate and told me i would not have to make my december payment. Its now almost sept.11. and they still have not remortgaged me. They won''t return my calls. I have been paying all this extra interest for 10 months now. There secretary did call me a few weeks ago and stated that if i wanted remortgaged i would have to pay $380 dollars and get my house appraised again. The only reason i would have to do this is because he waited to long to do the deal. Is there anything i can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
Can you document that they approved you for loan?  You could probably pursue the lender for a refund of the appraisal.  However, in light of the low rates, you may actually be better off seeking a loan thru a different lender altogether.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters