QUESTION

I have had an ongoing case with a very expensive lawyer, Its been 2 years and no resolution has come out of $36k. What do i do next? Im out of money.

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No one could answer this.  You did not ID the type of case, the posture of the case, or the court you are in.  Lawyers do not work for free, and being out of money is not an issue.  Whether the case is not as strong as you think, and something more should have been gained for the money so far, cannot be determined from your short complaint.
Answered on May 28th, 2012 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters