QUESTION

I have had nothing but problems with my current landlord, can my lease be broken without paying to break my lease?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
-A week after I moved in, I was told that there were additional paper on my lease that needed to be signed. I haven't signed any additional papers, but all of a sudden there's no additional papers. -My landlord is saying that I have an insufficient funds charge for my apartment application, but there was enough money in the account for the fees. -I was told I was to be given my mail key the Friday after we moved in. I had to write a letter and go demand my key from the office in order to get it. -I also wrote them a letter on July 6th, which went completely ignored. -I am not sure if this will help my case, but my apartment is located on the third floor, and since moving in, I have had knee and hip pain, and I am only 19 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Unless your landlord breaches a specific term of your lease or the Warranty of Habitability or you can negotiate a joint agreement to terminate the lease you'll have to honor your commitments made in the lease. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters